MOMO Collective Privacy Policy

Last updated: 4 May 2023

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the processing of personal data that takes place via the website https://momocollective.be/ (“Website”) of MOMO Collective, having its registered office at Zandstraat 126, 2960 Brecht, Belgium and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) under company number 0790.298.590  (“MOMO Collective” or “we”). References to “you” and “your” refer to persons external to MOMO Collective (users of our Website (including Lenders and Customers), business clients, consumers, prospects, suppliers and job applicants).

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy. This Privacy Policy applies only to the processing of data of physical persons, not of legal persons.

If you have further questions about the Website or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact info@momocollective.be.

This Privacy Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the Website or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Policy. Important changes will be announced on our Website. This version of the Privacy Policy was last modified on the date referred to above.

The protection of your personal data is really important to us. We will ensure that your personal data is processed safely and lawfully, and always in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, and in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    MOMO Collective is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the Website.
  2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?
    We will process directly identifying information about you when you provide us with such personal data (for example, through the completion of a contact form or your registration on our Website) or when you contact us directly by e-mail.
    Such personal data can include the following information:
    • Contact information. Your name, e-mail address, address, phone number.
    • Log-In and Password. In order to access your account on our Website.
    • Subscriptions/preferences. When you subscribe to receive briefings, updates or newsletters as well as consent preferences to help us identify which materials you are interested in receiving.
    • Supplier or Lender data. Contact details and other information about you or your company where you provide services or products to MOMO Collective.
    • Technical information. When you access the Website, the information being IP address, browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc.), time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, Windows XP, MacOS, etc), device type, hardware model, MAC address, unique identifiers and mobile network information.

      We will also process certain non-directly identifying data when you visit our Website, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, your IP address, etc.

  3. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA AND UNDER WHICH LEGAL BASIS?
    For the technical and functional management of the Website
    We process personal data for the technical and functional management of our Website and to make the Website easy to use. By using your data, we can check how our Website is used and we can improve its content and lay-out. This data also allows us to adequately secure our Website.
    For this, we can process data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you are using, the sites you visited earlier, and the time and duration of your visit. We do this, for example, by using cookies. More information about the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.
    We process this data based on the legitimate interest of MOMO Collective in providing a well-functioning and secure Website.
    To process your orders
    If you order something, we need certain information from you to be able to have delivered your order and to keep you informed about your order.
    For this we may collect your name, e-mail address, delivery address(es), payment details and your phone number. The data is necessary to execute the agreement you have made with us or with one of our Lenders.
    Data to process an order from someone else, where your address is the delivery address
    When someone sends you a gift or an order directly, we receive your name and address. This information is necessary to have the order delivered correctly.
    If you are one of these recipients, MOMO Collective will receive your name, address and/or e-mail address from the Customer (if the gift card is sent by mail). This information is necessary to have the order delivered.
    To make available your offer as a Lender
    If someone orders something from you, we need certain information from you to be able to have delivered the order and to keep you informed about the order.
    For this we may collect your name, e-mail address, address(es), payment details and your phone number. The data is necessary to execute the agreement you have made with us or with one of our Customers (website users).
    To manage your account and provide you with our services
    In your personal account we store the following data: your name, (delivery and home / business) address(es), telephone number, e-mail address, payment details, gift certificates and gift cards, and communication through the chat tool.
    To communicate with you
    We process your personal data to contact you by e-mail, telephone, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as the chat tool on the Website or a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation. This information is necessary for MOMO Collective to provide you with our services.
    To keep you informed of our services and activities and for direct marketing
    We process your personal data to keep you informed of our activities, for example, with our newsletter, updates and invitations to events.
    To this end, we can process data such as your name, your behaviour on the Website, your address, your e-mail address and your preferred language.
    We process this information based on our legitimate interests to keep our prospects or clients informed of our activities and services. You can object to this processing of your personal data at any time.
    To answer your questions
    We use your personal information to communicate with you via different channels (e.g. by phone, e-mail, chat).
    For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with MOMO Collective, and any other personal data you provide that may be relevant to answering your question.
    We process this information based on our legitimate interests. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data, and you object at any time.
    To make contact in the context of a selection and recruitment process
    When you apply for a job through the Website or by e-mail, we process your personal data in order to contact you and to follow up your application.
    For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with MOMO Collective, your resume, and other documents you provide us with.
    The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract.
    To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
    In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from Lenders information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes. We have also to comply with certain legal and regulatory obligations such as with respect to anti-money laundering, KYC declarations and sanction checks. We must also comply with our tax and accounting obligations.
    For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with MOMO Collective, your correspondence through the chat tool and your financial data (if any).
    The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on the need for MOMO Collective to respect a legal obligation we need to comply with.
    Handling our own disputes
    We may process your personal data to handle our own disputes and protect and enforce our rights.
    For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with MOMO Collective and your financial data.
    The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on our legitimate interests consisting in being able to safeguard our rights in the event of disputes.
  4. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    Website Hosting
    MOMO Collective makes use of hosting provider GoDaddy to manage and host the Website and has therefore entered into a processing agreement with GoDaddy.
    MOMO Collective’s servers are located in [Europe] and we will not transfer your personal data to countries the European Economic Area except (i) at your request, or (ii) to the extent necessary for the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim. In the context of the use of some software applications, personal data may however be temporarily transferred to countries outside the Economic European Area. In such a case, an adequate level of protection is provided through the use of the European Commission’s Standard Clauses.
    Lender
    In case you place an order with one of our Lenders through MOMO Collective, the Lender receives your name, (delivery) address and language preference. The Lender needs this information in order to perform the contract you have entered into with him. If you request a VAT invoice from a business account with a Lender, the Lender receives your company name, business address, enterprise number and order number.
    Analytics
    We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website.
    Social media
    Our Website allows you to follow us on social media channels, e.g., Instagram and Facebook. We do not use these buttons to share your personal data with social media providers. When you click on a “follow” button, the relevant social media provider will gather your personal data directly from you. Please read the privacy notice of any social media provider with which you intend to share your personal data.
    Payment providers
    Third-party payment providers may be used for payment processing. Your payment card details are provided to MOMO Collective and to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal data is governed by their privacy policy.
    Other third parties
    We may share your personal data with:
    • (sub)contractors for assisting us in fulfilling the purposes listed above;
    • customers who have placed an order with you;
    • service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website, for payment processing, or to contact you;
    • affiliates, such as a parent company and other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us, who will be required to honor this Privacy Policy;
    • our accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice;
    • judicial, police or administrative authorities if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, a binding decision of an administrative authority or a court order;
    • investors and other relevant third parties in the event of a potential sale or other corporate transaction related to MOMO Collective;
    • other Website users: when you share personal data or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

      MOMO Collective will only share your personal data with these third parties provided that they comply with GDPR if they act as independent controllers, or based on a data processing agreement if they act as processors. For a detailed list of these third parties, please contact us by e-mail at info@momocollective.be.

  5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    MOMO Collective takes reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorized processing.
    MOMO Collective does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
    If you would like to find out how long we keep your personal data for a particular purpose you can contact us by e-mail at info@momocollective.be.
  6. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?
  • You have the right to access your personal data. This allows you to find out which personal data we process about you.
  • You have the right to correct your personal data. This allows you to correct or complete incorrect or incomplete personal data that we process about you.
  • You have the right of deletion of your personal data. This allows you to permanently delete the personal data we process about you. We are not always obliged to delete your personal data at your request – this right only applies in the cases and to the extent provided for by law.
  • You have the right to limit the processing of personal data relating to you. This allows you to freeze our use of your personal data without deleting it. We are not always obliged to limit the processing of your personal data at your request – this right only applies in the cases and to the extent provided for by law.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This allows you to object to the further processing of your personal data. We are not always obliged to accept your objection – this right only applies in the cases and to the extent provided for by law.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent when the processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal
  • You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process your personal data if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. You can always object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • You may have the right to data portability. This allows you to easily transfer, copy or move personal data from one controller to another. This right can only be exercised if the processing is based on your consent or on an agreement concluded with you.

You can direct your request based on the above rights and your complaints to info@momocollective.be.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority of the place where you live. For Belgium this is the Belgian Data Protection Authority, (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit/Autorité de protection de des données).  It can be reached by mail at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, via website at the following address: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/ and by phone at: +32 (0)2 274 48 00.