MOMO Collective Cookie Policy

Last updated: 4 May 2023

This is the Cookie Policy for the website of MOMO Collective: https://momocollective.be/ (“Website”).

 

  1. GENERAL

    The controller of the information we collect through the use of the cookies and similar tracking technologies that we placed on our Website is MOMO Collective, having its registered office at Zandstraat 126, 2960 Brecht, Belgium and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) under company number 0790.298.590 (“MOMO Collective” or “we”).

    This policy explains how we use cookies. This policy does not affect your rights under any applicable data protection legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). More information about how we process your personal data and what your rights as a data subject can be found in our Privacy Policy [LINK]. This Cookie Policy must be read together with our Privacy Policy.

    If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us by e-mail at info@momocollective.be.

    This Cookie Policy can be amended, for example, in response to new features on the Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Cookie Policy. Important changes will be announced on our Website. This version of the Cookie Policy was last modified on the date set out above.

    When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information through the use of cookies. Other technologies such as pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons are also used for the purposes as described in this Cookie Policy. The information provided below about cookies also applies to these kinds of technologies.

  2. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website. The technologies we use include:
    1. COOKIES
      Cookies are small text files that are set on your browser, your computer or your mobile device. The website asks your browser to store the cookie on your device in order to remember information about you, such as, for example, your language preference or login information to ensure that your device is recognized when you revisit the Website. Cookies can have different purposes: to ensure that the website takes user preferences into account by, for example, remembering certain preferences, collecting statistical data, adapting content, etc.
      1. Permanent vs. session cookies and first-party vs. third-party cookies
        A distinction is made between permanent and session cookies on the one hand and first-party and third-party cookies on the other hand.
        • Permanent cookies remain on the user’s device for a specific period of time.
        • Session cookies are deleted after the user closes the browser.
        • First-party cookies are cookies installed by MOMO Collective itself on its website.
        • Third-party cookies are cookies installed by other parties (i.e. cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting, e.g. Google Analytics cookies).
      2. Categories of cookies
        We can also split cookies into four categories, depending on the purpose for which they are used:
        Strictly Necessary Cookies (first party – session)
        Strictly Necessary Cookies are necessary for the Website to function properly and cannot be deactivated in our cookie banner. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling out forms. They help us to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. These cookies are set directly on your browser by MOMO Collective based on our legitimate interest in providing a well-functioning and secure website.

        Functional Cookies (first party – permanent)
        Functional Cookies enable the Website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. Preference cookies are cookies that automatically remember the choices that you have previously made in order to improve your experience next time you visit the Website (e.g. where you select your preferred language or remember settings such as whether or not you have logged in already). The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website. These cookies are set based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

        Notice Acceptance Cookies (first party – permanent)
        These cookies identify whether users have accepted the use of cookies on the website.

        Performance Cookies (third party – permanent)
        Performance Cookies allow us to count visits and to track traffic sources so we can analyze and improve the performance of our Website. These cookies provide us with information about the use of our Website and help us optimize our Website. They help us understand which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors move around the Website, or to see from which page or through which ad campaign you came to the Website. We can use it to see whether you make use of functionalities of the Website (for example, creating a wish list, placing an order or viewing previous purchases).

        All the information these cookies collect is aggregated. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them. The information gathered via these cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website.

        If you do not allow these cookies, we do not know when you visited our site, and we will not be able to monitor its performance. These cookies are set based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

        Targeting Cookies (third party – permanent)
        These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not directly store personal information but they are based on unique identification of your browser and internet device. These cookies are set based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

        Social Media Cookies (third party – permanent)
        In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third party plug-ins from social media networking websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn to report usage statistics of the Website and to provide social media features. These third party plug-ins may store cookies. We do not control these Social Media Cookies. Please refer to the relevant social media networking’s website privacy policies for information about their cookies.

    2. OTHER TECHNOLOGIES
      Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our Website. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for cookies. For more information on how you can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_.
      Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit MOMO Collective, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

  3. WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE ON OUR WEBSITE?
    Our Website uses the following cookies or similar technologies:

    COOKIE NAME

    COOKIE PROVIDER

    PURPOSE

    1st Party / 3rd Party

    CATEGORY

    SESSION / PERMANENT

    RETENTION PERIOD

    [NAME]

    [Google Analytics]

    [PURPOSE]

     

    [Strictly Necessary / Functional / Performance / Targeting]

    [SESSION / PERMANENT]

     

    [NAME]

    [Google Tag Manager]

    [Add code and other snippets such as pixels.]

     

    [TYPE]

    [SESSION / PERMANENT]

     


  4. HOW CAN YOU DELETE OR BLOCK COOKIES, OR CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS?
    We place strictly necessary cookies on our Website in order to provide you with access to our Website and services that you specifically ask us to provide you with.

    All other cookies (i.e. Functional Cookies, Performance Cookies and Targeting Cookies) will not be used unless you give us your consent to use them. You can give your consent per category of cookies. If you give us your consent, you can always withdraw it afterwards by [accessing the hyperlink on the bottom right page of our Website “cookie preference”].

    You can also set-up your cookies preferences through your browser. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically. However, the browser settings on your device allow you to delete cookies that have already been installed and to refuse the installation of new cookies. How this is done differs from browser to browser. If needed, consult the help function of your browser or use these links to go directly to the manual of your browser: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Safari.

    On https://www.youronlinechoices.com/be-nl/ you can indicate which companies are allowed and which are not allowed to record your browsing behavior.

    Please note that if you do not accept certain types of cookies or if you deactivate cookies, certain parts of the Website or certain elements may not be accessible and/or may not look good. You may also be unable to use certain applications, and some parts of our Website may need more time to work or may not function properly.

  5. DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS
    Certain data that we collect from you through cookies or other technologies allow us to identify you as a natural person or may be linked to you. These data therefore qualify as personal data, which is why our Privacy Policy applies to the processing of these data by our cookies.

    You have the right to ask to:
    • Access your data;
    • rectify your data;
    • restrict the processing of your data;
    • withdraw your consent at any time as explained above;
    • erase your data.

      If you want to know more about these rights, please consult our Privacy Policy.
      If you want to exercise these rights, please send an e-mail to info@momocollective.be. We undertake to respond to any request to exercise the aforementioned rights within thirty (30) calendar days.
      Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority of the place where you live. For Belgium, this is the Belgian Data Protection Authority, (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit/Autorité de protection de des données).  It can be reached by mail at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, via website at the following address: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/ and by phone at: +32 (0)2 274 48 00.

  6. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERS

    MOMO Collective itself does not transfer any personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area, as set forth more detailed in our Privacy Policy.

    Certain third parties (e.g. Google), which MOMO Collective relies on, and which have access to the personal data collected by cookies may transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area (e.g. the United States). We refer to the privacy and cookie policies of these respective third parties for more information about this transfer.

  7. QUESTIONS?
    If you have further questions about our Website or about this Cookie Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@momocollective.be.